IPL Best Batsman List: Who is the Best IPL Batsman of All Time?

The Indian Premier League has been blessed with some gifted batsmen who have made this league stand apart from the other ones.

From AB Devilliers smashing the bowlers 360 degrees or Rohit Sharma pulling them out of the park, IPL has seen a number of batters who have made this tournament the juggernaut it is.

Today, we are going to talk about 30 such best IPL batsmen and decide who is the best IPL batsman of all time.

The 30 Best IPL Batsman of All Time

Here’s our list of the best IPL batsmen of all time:

PlayerMatchesRunsAverageStrike Rate
1.Suresh Raina205552832.52136.76
2.AB De Villiers184516239.71151.69
3.Chris Gayle142496539.72148.96
4.David Warner161587642.27140.78
5.Michael Hussey59197738.76122.64
6.Faf Du Plessis113333434.73131.26
7.Andre Russell97203030.76179.17
8.MS Dhoni233495239.30135.52
9.Virat Kohli220651936.22129.27
10.Brendon McCullum109288027.69131.75
11.Rishabh Pant97279934.56148.49
12.Gautam Gambhir154421731.24123.88
13.KL Rahul107374246.78136.27
14.Kieron Pollard189341228.67147.32
15.Glenn Maxwell107224625.24153.21
16.Jos Buttler78259538.16149.57
17.Shikhar Dhawan205620535.06126.37
18.Rohit Sharma226587730.45130.22
19.Ajinkya Rahane158407430.86120.68
20.Dinesh Karthik226433126.73132.57
21.Robin Uthappa205495227.51130.35
22.Manish Pandey160364829.90121.52
23.David Miller102232135.71136.45
24.Hardik Pandya104182728.55149.02
25.Quinton De Kock90261830.80131.62
26.Shreyas Iyer100272631.33124.76
27.Suryakumar Yadav123264430.39136.78
28.JP Duminy83202939.78124.02
29.Ambati Rayudu187418729.28127.26
30.Dwayne Smith91238528.39135.20

1. Suresh Raina

Kixking off our list of the best IPL batsman is Suresh Raina. Raina is the most consistent batsman in the history of IPL. He was a genuine backbone of his franchise Chennai Super Kings.

Suresh raina
Credits: thenews

Raina was the main armour in the yellow army for a long part of his yellove career. Tags of ‘Mr. IPL’ and ‘Mr. Consistent’ to his name does justice to his real worth.

He has been one of the most accurate batsmen in T20 cricket. His knock of 87 runs off just 25 balls against Punjab was the epitome of his elegance. Other than that, he is the only batter to have scores of 98, 99 and 100 in IPL. 

YearMatRunsHSAvgSR10050
Career2055528100*32.52136.76139
2021121605417.77125.0001
2019173835923.93121.9703
20181544575*37.08132.4404
2017144428440.18143.9703
2016153997528.50127.8803
2015173746224.93123.0202
2014165238740.23146.0805
201318548100*42.15150.1314
2012194417325.94135.6901
20111643873*31.28134.7604
20101652083*47.27142.8504
2009144349831.00140.9002
20081642155*38.27142.2203

2. AB De Villiers

Very few cricket fans would believe if we say that AB De Villiers is a normal human being in the field of cricket.

AB De Villiers best ipl batsman

His skills and 360-degree range have alienated his worth from his peers. Probably, he was once in lifetime cricketer to play this charming game with equal elegance.

If we have to describe his best performances in words, it will take an eternity. Royal Challengers Bangalore couldn’t be more grateful to have such a player in their hut.

Undoubtedly, he was the finest batsman in IPL and world. It will be hard to think of a bowler who hasn’t gone through the wrath of his peak.

YearMatRunsHSAvgSR10050
Career1845162133*39.71151.69340
20211531376*31.30148.3402
20201545473*45.40158.7405
20191344282*44.20154.0005
20181248090*53.33174.5406
2017921689*27.00132.5101
201616687129*52.84168.7916
201516513133*46.63175.0812
20141439589*35.90158.6303
2013143606436.00164.3802
20121631964*39.87161.1103
2011163126534.66128.3902
201071114515.8593.2700
200915465105*51.67130.9913
200869526*19.0096.9300

3. Chris Gayle

Chris Gayle is the most iconic batsman to ever play in the IPL. He was the heart and soul of this league for a significant part.

chris gayle
Credits: Rediff

It was nothing less than a golden treat to watch the big Jamaican timing the ball in full flow with an immaculate power. He was beyond any stats and numbers.

His knock of 175 runs of 66 balls and Pune Warriors India is still etched in the memories of cricket fans.

His effortless batting has entertained all of us. Even after the age of 40, his enthusiasm for this game is something to be worthy of inspiration.

YearMatRunsHSAvgSR10050
Career1424965175*39.72148.96631
2021101934621.44125.3200
202072889941.14137.1403
20191349099*40.83153.6004
201811368104*40.88146.0313
201792007722.22122.6901
2016102277622.70151.3302
20151449111740.91147.4412
201491964621.77106.5200
201316708175*59.00156.2914
201215733128*61.08160.7417
20111260810767.55183.1323
201092928832.44158.6902
2009717144*28.50119.5800

4. David Warner

The pocket-size left-hander has given some of the best giants of cricket a run for the money.

david warner
Credits: Indiatoday

David Warner has been the most illuminating batsman in the IPL. Whichever franchise he played for was blessed to have him. 

Sunrisers Hyderabad got most of his potential as he led them to their first IPL title in 2016. His batting skills and his leadership have heightened this league’s aura.

It won’t be wrong to say that he has been the most influential and a loving cricketer in the history of the IPL. Currently, he is a part of the Delhi Capitals.

YearMatRunsHSAvgSR10050
Career161587612642.27140.78455
20221142792*53.38151.9605
202181955724.37107.7302
20201654885*39.14134.6404
201912692100*69.20143.8618
20171464112658.27141.8114
20161784893*60.57151.4209
2015145629143.23156.5407
2014145289048.00140.8006
2013164107731.53126.9304
20128256109*36.57164.1011
2011133247724.92117.3903
201011282107*28.20147.6411
200971635123.29123.4801

5. Michael Hussey

Michael Hussey was named the Mr Cricket for his ferocious and intimidating batting aura throughout his career.

michael hussey
Photo Source: Twitter

His spot-on assault from the first ball made Chennai SuperKings indomitable in power plays. IPL was fortunate enough to have him play for a longer part.

CSK is considered to be one of the mightiest teams of IPL, and a major part of that is because of Mike Hussey.

He might have started his cricketing career a bit late, but his strong presence made CSK as well as Australia undefeatable.

His fitness in the dusk of his career was a thing to be admired by all. His mentorship role was equally important for the franchise. 

YearMatRunsHSAvgSR100504s6s
Career591977116*38.76122.6411519852
20154775619.25110.000153
201492095623.22114.8302177
2013177339552.35129.50068117
201282615632.62110.5902288
20111449283*41.00118.8404536
20103371518.5084.090020
20084168116*84.00168.00101211

6. Faf Du Plessis

Faf Du Plessis has one of the best techniques in all kinds of conditions. His astounding fitness makes him a fiery fielder.

faf du plessis
Credits: Indiatoday

Faf contributed a lot to CSK’s glory and remained a core part of the unit until 2021. 

Currently, he is leading Royal Challengers Bangalore in the IPL 2022. So far, he has shown his superb leadership skills.

RCB can expect their first IPL trophy under his reign. Undoubtedly, he has been one of the most promising cricketers in the World, irrespective of the team for which he plays.

YearMatRunsHSAvgSR10050
Career11333349634.73131.26025
2022133999633.25132.5603
20211663395*45.21138.2006
20201344987*40.81140.7504
2019123969636.00123.3603
2018616267*32.40125.5801
20172888.00114.2800
201662066934.33127.1602
2015173805529.23125.0001
20141530354*27.54128.9302
2012133987333.16130.9203

7. Andre Russell

Andre Russell is famously known as “Russell Muscle” courtesy of his excellent power behind his shots with the bat.

andre russell
 Credit : Twitter

His ball hitting timing and strength makes him the most dangerous batsman in the IPL. He is the one batsman who can change the course of the game in the matter of just a few balls or an over.

He has done it so often that whenever he comes out to bat, even the biggest target looks chaseable. 

Apart from his batting, he is a bowler that a team would never deny having. He has been an integral part of Kolkata Knight Riders, and he will continue to be their x-factor. 

YearMatRunsHSAvgSR10050
Career97203088*30.76179.17010
20221333070*41.25182.3201
2021101835426.14152.5001
2020101172513.00144.4400
20191451080*56.66204.8104
20181631688*28.72184.7901
20161218839*26.85164.9100
2015133266636.22192.8903
20142211.0025.0000
201331175.5078.5700
20124473123.50180.7600

8. MS Dhoni

The World Cup-winning Indian captain, MS Dhoni, is no less than the messiah of CSK and IPL.

ms dhoni
Credits: Newsncr

He is the best in whatever he does for the team, whether it is captaincy, batting, keeping or managing the team. He has been able to maintain his finishing magic all these years. 

It is said that if a bowler has to defend 20 runs in the last over against Dhoni, the pressure is always on the bowler.

His calmness inspires everyone. He has aged above 40, but still, he looks one of the best in business. We must enjoy his presence until he leaves. 

YearMatRunsHSAvgSR10050
Career233495284*39.30135.52024
20221320650*34.33128.7501
20211611418*16.28106.5400
20201420047*25.00116.2700
20191541684*83.20134.6203
20181645579*75.83150.6603
20171629061*26.36116.0001
20161428464*40.57135.2301
2015173725331.00121.9601
20141637157*74.20148.4001
20131846167*41.90162.8904
20121935851*29.83128.7701
20111639270*43.55158.7002
20101328766*31.88136.6602
20091433258*41.50127.2002
2008164146541.40133.5402

9. Virat Kohli

Since its emergence, Virat Kohli has been synonymous with his franchise Royal Challengers Bangalore.

virat kohli
Credits: Crictelegraph

He led the team for 10 years straight, but the bad part is that RCB is still trophyless. Apart from that, he is one of the best batsmen in the IPL.

2016 was the dream year for Kohli as he smashed 973 runs with 4 hundred in a single season. It would take a miraculous effort even to get close to the Kohli of that year.

He passed on the leadership baton to Faf du Plessis before the start of the 2022 IPL season.

With no captaincy pressure on his shoulders, he can be a giant with the bat and help RCB clinch their first glory.

YearMatRunsHSAvgSR10050
Career220651911336.22129.27543
2022132365819.67113.4601
20211540572*28.92119.4603
20201546690*42.36121.3503
20191446410033.14141.4612
20181453092*48.18139.1004
2017103086430.80122.2204
20161697311381.08152.0347
20151650582*45.90130.8203
2014143597327.61122.1002
2013166349945.28138.7306
20121636473*28.00111.6502
2011165577146.41121.0804
2010163075827.90144.8101
2009162465022.36112.3201
2008131653815.00105.0900

10. Brendon McCullum

A batsman of his calibre could outshine any bowler on any particular day. Brendon McCullum lit up the inaugural IPL match of the first season with his knock of 158 not out off 73 balls against RCB while playing for KKR.

brendon mccullum
Credits: Rediff

He was the one batsman who never needed a ball to settle down and could begin the assault from the first ball itself. 

Later, he played for CSK as an opener, and his performance got to see a new peak. Even after his retirement, he contributes to this league in the role of coach for KKR.

YearMatRunsHSAvgSR10050
Career1092880158*27.69131.75213
201861274321.16144.3100
2017113197229.00147.0002
2016163546022.12135.1101
201514436100*33.53155.7112
20141440571*31.15121.6203
20131666.0085.7100
2012122895624.08102.1201
2011133578127.46129.8101
2010511457*28.50103.6301
20091328584*23.75119.2402
20084188158*62.66204.3410

11. Rishabh Pant

Rishabh Pant can become a modern-day great. His awkward yet effective shots can unsettle any bowler.

Rishabh Pant
Credits: indianexpress

His range is beyond imagination. His room-making technique is unique, making him stand apart from his peers. Pant’s ferocious batting skills have made him one of the most dangerous batters in the IPL.

In 2020, he led Delhi Capitals to the final, where they lost to Mumbai Indians. Pant has played 96 IPL matches and has made 2792 at an average of 34.9 and strike rate of 148.35.

YearMatRunsHSAvgSR10050
Career972799128*34.56148.49115
2022133014430.10157.5900
20211641958*34.91128.5203
2020143435631.18113.9501
20191648878*37.53162.6603
201814684128*52.61173.6015
2017143669726.14165.6102
2016101986924.75130.2601

12. Gautam Gambhir

Gautam Gambhir was one of the most prominent ambassadors of this league. His batting genius and captaincy skills made him one of the greatest IPL icons.

Gautam Gambhir
Gautam Gambhir and Natasha Gambhir. (Photo Source: Instagram)

His peak glory moment came in 2012 when he led Kolkata Knight Riders to their first IPL title. 

He played 154 IPL matches and made more than 4000 runs, including 36 half-centuries an average of 31.

He retired soon after KKR left him. He played only a few games for Delhi Capitals before quitting.

Even after retirement, he is nurturing young cricketers in the league. Currently, he is the head coach of Lucknow SuperGiants.

YearMatRunsHSAvgSR10050
Career15442179331.24123.88036
20186855517.0096.5901
20171649876*41.50128.0204
20161550190*38.53121.8905
2015133276025.15117.6203
2014163356922.33114.3303
2013164066025.37118.3604
2012175909339.33143.5506
20111537875*34.36119.2402
2010112777230.77127.6402
20091528671*22.00102.8701
2008145348641.07140.8905

13. KL Rahul

KL Rahul is, undoubtedly, the best T20 batsman at the moment. His airtight technique enables him to bat in any condition and face the toughest bowlers with ease.

KL Rahul

Apart from his batting, he can keep the wickets and lead the boys. This makes him an all-dimension cricketer for any format. 

Rahul has played 106 IPL matches in which he has bagged 4 hundred. He is close to the 4000 run mark at an average above 47.

Currently, he is the captain of the newest IPL team Lucknow Super Giants which sits at the top of the table at the moment.

YearMatRunsHSAvgSR10050
Career1073742132*46.78136.27429
202213469103*42.64135.5522
20211362698*62.60138.8006
202014670132*55.83129.3415
201914593100*53.90135.3816
20181465995*54.91158.4106
20161439768*44.11146.4904
2015914244*28.40112.6900
2014111664620.75101.2100
20135201210.00125.0000

14. Kieron Pollard

Kieron Pollard is one of the most destructive Caribbean batsmen to ever play in this league. He is the second most prolific West Indian batsman after Chris Gayle in this league.

 Kieron Pollard
Credits: DNA

A genuine match-winner with the bat and a handy bowler, Pollard’s muscle power and experience make him the most lucrative finisher of the IPL. No bowler wishes to bowl him in death overs. 

He has been a star for Mumbai Indians since his first game in 2010. He has won them in numerous matches in dark situations.

After 189 matches, he is still hanging in there with a strike rate of 147.32.

YearMatRunsHSAvgSR10050
Career189341287*28.67147.32016
2022111442514.40107.4600
20211424587*30.62148.4801
20201626860*53.60191.4201
2019162798334.87156.7401
201891335019.00133.0001
2017173857029.61139.4903
20161320751*25.87143.7501
2015164197038.09163.6702
2014152737834.12134.4801
20131842066*42.00149.4603
2012142206424.44138.3602
2011161462814.60109.7700
20101427345*22.75185.7100

15. Glenn Maxwell

Glenn Maxwell, or ‘The Big Show’, is one of the most feared batsmen in the IPL. No one could deny his brilliance with the willow.

Glenn Maxwell
Credits: telugusamachar

He is the one batsman you can count on to win the match from any point of the game. His mind-boggling reverse sweeps can just ruin a bowler’s day. He is the factory of unorthodox shots. 

After facing 106 IPL matches, he has a strike rate of 153.12, which shows the degree of his destructiveness.

Apart from batting, he is a handy bowler too. Currently, he is a core member of Royal Challengers Bangalore who is still looking at their first IPL trophy.

YearMatRunsHSAvgSR10050
Career10722469525.24153.21013
2022102285525.33166.4201
2021155137842.75144.1006
2020131083215.42101.8800
2018121694714.08140.8300
2017143104731.00173.1800
2016111796819.88144.3502
2015111454313.18129.4600
2014165529534.50187.7504
20133362318.00133.3300
2012263*6.0054.5400

16. Jos Buttler

Jos Buttler is the new name synonymous with devastation with the bat. Currently, he is in God mode with 625 runs in 12 matches of the 2022 IPL season.

Jos Buttler
Credits: HT

Jos has hit 3 tons already in the 2022 IPL season. With the form he is playing, he can break the record of 973 runs made by Kohli in 2016. Rajasthan Royals couldn’t be more fortunate to have him as an opener.

In 77 IPL matches, he has made 2593 runs at an average of 38.7 and a strike rate of almost 150. He is the modern-day great who can outplay any team single-handedly on his day. 

YearMatRunsHSAvgSR10050
Career78259512438.16149.57414
20221362711652.25148.2333
2021725412436.28153.0110
20201332870*32.80144.4902
201983118938.87151.7003
20181354895*54.80155.2405
2017102727727.20153.6701
2016142554123.18138.5800

17. Shikhar Dhawan

Shikhar Dhawan is one of the most elegant left-handed batsmen the world has ever seen. He has been a consistent performer in IPL with the bat.

Shikhar Dhawan
Cedits: Rediff

Dhawan sits on the second number, only after Virat Kohli, in the list of highest run-scorers in this league with 6165 runs at an average of 35.22 with 2 hundred against his name. He has been a promising opener for the teams he has played for.

Dhawan is now opening for Kings X1 Punjab, which is his fourth IPL team. With his experience at the international level, Punjab can rely on him to win their first IPL trophy.

YearMatRunsHSAvgSR10050
Career2056205106*35.06126.37247
20221342188*38.27122.7403
2021165879239.13124.6203
202017618106*44.14144.7324
20191652197*34.73135.6705
20181649792*38.23136.9104
2017144797736.84127.3903
20161750182*38.53116.7804
2015143535427.15123.4203
20141437764*29.00118.1802
20131031173*38.87122.9203
2012155698440.64129.6105
20111440095*33.33129.0302
2010101915619.10112.3502
20095402210.0088.8800
20081434068*37.77115.2504

18. Rohit Sharma

Rohit Sharma is the most successful captain and player in the IPL, with 5 IPL trophies while leading Mumbai Indians.

 Rohit Sharma
Credits: sportstiger

Everyone knows what he can do with the capabilities he carries in him. No one plays better pull shots than him. His eye-catching drives can make you amazed.

Rohit hasn’t looked his best recently, but a good knock from his bat is just a matter of time. He is the fourth-highest run-scorer in the IPL history, with 5811 runs at an average of 30.2.

Rohit is also in 3rd spot in the list of most sixes in the league with 236 sixes, only behind Chris Gayle and AB de Villiers, earning him a spot on the best IPL batsman list.

YearMatRunsHSAvgSR10050
Career2265877109*30.45130.22140
2022132664820.46126.6700
2021133816329.30127.4201
2020123328027.66127.6903
2019154056728.92128.5702
2018142869423.83133.0202
2017173336723.78121.9703
20161448985*44.45132.8805
20151648298*34.42144.7403
20141539059*30.00129.1303
20131953879*38.42131.5404
201217433109*30.92126.6013
2011163728733.81125.2503
2010164047328.85133.7703
2009163625227.84114.9201
20081340476*36.72147.9804

19. Ajinkya Rahane

Ajinkya Rahane is a typical “Mumbaikar” and kept the legacy of Sachin, Gavaskar in terms of shot making that looks like nothing but flawless.

He started his IPL career with Mumbai Indians and later became a crucial opening batsman for Rajasthan Royals in 2011.

He has played 158 IPL matches and has over 4000 runs at an average of above 30.

He might not be viewed as a counter attacking batsman but he can awestruck everyone when on song. Apart from that, he has 2 IPL centuries. Currently, he is a member of KKR.

YearMatRunsHSAvgSR10050
Career1584074105*30.86120.68228
202271334419.00103.9100
20212888.00100.0000
202091136014.12105.6001
201914393105*32.75137.8911
20181537065*28.46118.2101
2017163826025.46118.2602
2016144807443.63126.6406
20151454091*49.09130.7504
2014133397228.25116.4903
20131848868*34.85106.5504
201216560103*40.00129.3313
2011101205220.00122.4401
2009814462*24.00117.0702
20082442.0023.5200

20. Dinesh Karthik

When we look up in the sky at night, we mostly stare at the brightest stars but seldom notice other ones.

dinesh karthik
Credits: NDTV

But this doesn’t change the fact that they are stars and shine glamorously. Precisely, the same thing happened with Dinesh Karthik.

He has been under the shadow of the legend MS Dhoni. Only Karthik could go that close to MS. 

In IPL, Karthik has played 226 IPL matches and made over 4000 runs at an average of 26.73 and strike rate of 132.57.

He is having a dream run in the recent IPL season. We hope that he continues to entertain us with the bat.

YearMatRunsHSAvgSR10050
Career226433197*26.73132.57020
20221328566*57.00192.5701
2021172234022.30131.1700
2020141695814.08126.1101
20191425397*31.62146.2402
2018164985249.80147.7702
2017143616536.10139.3802
2016163355325.76125.9303
2015161412812.81120.5100
2014143256923.21125.9603
2013195108628.33124.0802
2012172384418.30111.7300
2011142826925.63128.1801
2010142786921.38117.2901
2009152885236.00132.7201
20081314556*24.16135.5101

Read More: Dinesh Karthik Net Worth 2022, IPL Price, Salary, Cars, Endorsements, Wife, Biography

21. Robin Uthappa

Robin Uthappa is one of India’s earliest T20 contributors. His elegant batting has benefitted both India and IPL. He has played for 7 different IPL teams till now.

robin uthappa
Credits: DC

Currently, Uthappa is playing for CSK, but the team that has benefited the most from his batting is KKR.

His dream year was 2014, when he made 660 runs in 16 matches at an average of 44, including 5 half-centuries and 11 50+ scores.

Uthappa has played 205 IPL matches and has made nearly 5000 runs which shows his consistency throughout the seasons. He might not have been counted among stars, but he shines no less than them.

YearMatRunsHSAvgSR10050
Career20549528827.51130.35027
2022122308820.91134.5002
202141156328.75136.9001
2020121964116.33119.5100
20191228267*31.33115.1001
2018163515421.93132.4501
2017143888729.84165.1005
2016153947226.26136.3303
20151336480*30.33131.4001
20141666083*44.00137.7805
2013164347527.12116.9802
2012164056927.00118.0702
2011142644526.40126.3100
20101637468*31.16171.5503
20091517566*15.90102.9401
2008143204835.55114.6900

22. Manish Pandey

In 2009, Manish Pandey became the first-ever Indian batsman to hit an IPL century. He made 114 runs in 73 balls against Deccan Chargers while playing for RCB. Pandey has been a crucial cricketer for whichever team he played.

Manish Pandey
Credits: Indiatoday

His knock of 94 runs off 50 balls in the final of IPL 2014 against Punjab to win their 2nd IPL trophy was one of the greatest IPL innings to date.

Manish lost his touch after leaving KKR but still managed to produce essential runs for the Sunrisers Hyderabad. Currently, he plays for Lucknow SuperGiants.

YearMatRunsHSAvgSR10050
Career1603648114*29.90121.52121
20226883814.67110.0000
2021829269*48.66123.7203
20201642583*32.69127.6203
20191234483*43.00130.7903
20181528462*25.81115.4403
20171439681*49.50128.5702
2016122485231.00135.5102
2015132254020.45122.2800
2014164019430.84117.9402
201371366622.6699.2701
20121014380*20.42127.6701
2011102465927.33108.3701
20101324942*20.75110.1700
20095168114*84.00142.3710
20083331.5033.3300

23. David Miller

The “Killer Miller” nickname was given to David Miller after his greatest assault of 101 runs in 38 balls and won the game for Punjab against RCB in a situation when no one imagined their win.

David Miller
Credits: BCCI

Miller has played 102 IPL matches and has made over 2000 runs at an average of 35.17 with a strike rate of 136.45.

His electric presence on the field makes him one of the most watchable players in the league. He has definitely earned himself a spot on our list of the best IPL batsman in IPL history.

YearMatRunsHSAvgSR10050
Career1022321101*35.71136.45111
20221334794*57.83136.0801
202191246224.80109.7301
20201000.000.0000
20191021359*26.62129.8701
20183742637.00115.6200
201758330*27.66103.7500
2016141613116.10122.9000
20151335789*32.45134.2102
2014164466644.60149.1603
201312418101*59.71164.5613
201269834*32.66130.6600

24. Hardik Pandya

Hardik Pandya is one of the most attacking middle-order batsmen who can consistently hit a ball to any corner of the ground.

Hardik Pandya
Credits: IBtimes

He can play the situation and bat deep. Due to his equally good bowling skills, he is termed as a complete package for a team. 

Pandya has played 104 IPL matches and he is close to 2000 runs at a strike rate of 149.02 at an average of 28.55.

He played for Mumbai Indians till 2021. Currently, Pandya is the captain of the new team Gujarat Titans, which sits at the top of the table.

YearMatRunsHSAvgSR10050
Career10418279128.55149.0207
20221235187*35.10131.4603
20211212740*14.11113.3900
20201428160*35.12178.9801
2019164029144.66191.4201
2018132605028.88133.3301
20171725035*35.71156.2500
2016114496.2869.8400
2015911261*22.40180.6401

25. Quinton De Kock

Quinton de Kock is an elegant left-handed batsman who makes batting look so easy on any ground.

 De Kock
Credits: MI

His orthodox shots are a thing of beauty and soothe our eyes. De Kock played most of the seasons for Mumbai Indians until he was picked by the new team Lucknow SuperGiants ahead of the IPL 2022.

Quinton has played 90 IPL matches in which he has made 17 half-centuries and one ton. He is a regular wicket-keeper, which makes him the go-to member of the playing 11 in any team.

YearMatRunsHSAvgSR10050
Career90261810830.80131.62119
2022133628027.85136.0903
20211129770*29.70116.0102
20201650378*35.92140.5004
2019165298135.26132.9104
201882015325.12124.0701
20161344510837.08136.0813
201531226940.66158.4402
201471534821.85117.6900
20133642.0040.0000

26. Shreyas Iyer

Shreyas Iyer rose to the limelight after making elegant cuts and pulling off the quality fast bowlers for Delhi Capitals.

He rose to the ranks and became the captain of the team. Iyer led Delhi Capitals to the final of the IPL 2014 and also made 65 runs in a crunch situation but lost the match in the end.

Iyer has played 100 IPL matches and has smashed 2726 runs at an average of 31.33 at a strike rate of 124.76.

Currently, he is the captain of Kolkata Knight Riders, which hasn’t done very well in the latest season. We hope he guides the team with his experienced batting.

YearMatRunsHSAvgSR10050
Career10027269631.33124.76018
2022133518529.25130.4802
2021817547*35.00102.3300
20201751988*34.60123.2703
2019164636730.86119.9403
20181441193*37.36132.5804
2017123389633.80139.0902
2016630195.0069.7600
2015144398333.76128.3604

27. Suryakumar Yadav

Suryakumar Yadav, also known as “SKY”, is currently the most effective middle-order batsman in the Indian setup.

Suryakumar Yadav
Credits: lokmattimes

His over the top batting skills can only make you stand and stare at him in awe. He might be the late bloomer, but the one every team wants. 

SKY has been an essential batsman for Mumbai Indians after he left KKR. In 123 IPL matches, he has 16 half-centuries and most of these have come after he started playing in the top order for Mumbai Indians.

Recently, Surya has been troubled with a series of injuries, but we are sure he will get back soon.

YearMatRunsHSAvgBFSR10050
Career12326448230.391933136.78016
2022830368*43.29208145.6703
2021143178222.64221143.4302
20201648079*40.00331145.0104
20191642471*32.61324130.8602
2018145127236.57384133.3304
2017101053117.5088119.3100
2016151826026.00143127.2701
20151315746*17.44113138.9300
2014161643432.80117140.1700
20121000.0040.0000

28. JP Duminy

Jean-Paul Duminy was one of the most underrated Protea batsmen to play in this league. He made some exemplary contributions with the bat and also led Delhi Daredevils for a significant amount of time.

JP Duminy
Credits: DC

At times, he was the lone fighter for his team.

Duminy played 83 IPL matches and made over 2000 runs at an excellent average of near 40 with a strike rate of 124.02. He had only one duck in his whole IPL career.

YearMatRunsHSAvgSR10050
Career8320297839.78124.02014
20186362336.0090.0000
20161019149*38.20122.4300
20151441478*41.40131.4204
20141441067*51.25134.4202
201292447481.33128.4202
2011102055520.50117.8101
2010715742*31.40119.8400
2009133726241.33114.4605

29. Ambati Rayudu

Ambati Rayudu remained a crucial part of Mumbai Indians for many seasons. But his peak came when he started playing for Chennai SuperKings as an opener.

Ambati Rayudu
Credits: Mensxp

In 2018, Rayudu made 602 runs at a strike rate of 149 while opening for CSK. From then onwards, he remained an integral batsman for the yellow army.

Rayudu played in 187 IPL matches and made over 4000 runs, including 22 half-centuries and one ton. He has surely earned himself a spot on our list of the best IPL batsman

YearMatRunsHSAvgSR10050
Career1874187100*29.28127.26122
2022122717827.10124.3101
20211625772*28.55151.1702
2020123597139.88127.3001
2019172825723.5093.0601
201816602100*43.00149.7513
20175916318.20116.6601
2016133346530.36120.1402
20151528153*31.22145.5901
2014153616825.78125.7802
2013192653718.92114.7100
20121733381*37.00132.1402
20111639563*28.21112.8504
20101435655*27.38144.7102

Read More:

30. Dwayne Smith

The last one on our list of the best IPL batsman in history is Dwayne Smith. Dwayne Smith was another Caribbean batman who glorified this league through his fierce counterattack with the bat.

 Dwayne Smith
Credits: Indiatoday

For initial years, he played for Mumbai Indians. Later he joined CSK, where he opened with Brendon McCullum to wreak havoc in the powerplay.

He played 91 IPL matches with 117 sixes and 17 fifties. His best was 87 runs off 58 balls against Rajasthan Royals in the last game of the league stage while playing for Mumbai Indians in 2012.

YearMatRunsHSAvgSR10050
Career9123858728.39135.20017
2017122397421.72153.2002
2016123247329.45146.6003
2015163996224.93119.1002
2014165667935.37136.0505
2013134186832.15122.5804
2012715787*39.25160.2001
201032213*11.0088.0000
200982154926.87162.8700
20084452015.00112.5000

Conclusion

So, there you have it, folks! This was our list of the best IPL batsman of all time. Some of these players have taken retirement but some are still entertaining fans with their immaculate magic with the bat.

Many youngsters are still making their name in the IPL that we can see emerging in the list, replacing these batters in future.

Do you agree with our list? Which player according to you deserved to be on the IPl best batsman list? Do let us know by tweeting us at @weknowcricket!

Leave a Comment